VITRINE Retirement

Vitrine Retirement Index

The Vitrine Index in numbers

The Vitrine Retirement Index lists 3,443 seniors' residences across 10 provinces, taken from each province's public register. 3,095 of them have a Vitrine Score, and 1,738 have licence, inspection or enforcement records from their regulator on their page. The registers were retrieved between 2026-09-17 and 2026-10-08, and the scores were computed on 2026-10-14.

Homes by province

Table 1. Seniors' residences in the Vitrine Retirement Index, by province. Vitrine's own figures, built from each province's public register and regulator records as retrieved on the dates shown.

ProvinceHomes listedWith a Vitrine ScoreMedian scoreWith regulator recordsWith food-safety recordsRegister retrieved
Ontario78071964.07537412026-09-21
British Columbia26514280.4121432026-10-08
Alberta29226476.32922542026-10-08
Quebec1,3411,33076.3002026-10-08
Manitoba420—002026-09-17
Saskatchewan23221054.623232026-10-08
Nova Scotia464054.141302026-10-08
New Brunswick32330457.73223092026-10-08
Newfoundland and Labrador868673.986862026-10-03
Prince Edward Island360—002026-09-17
All provinces3,4433,095—1,7381,5662026-10-08

Scored homes by band

Table 2. Homes with a Vitrine Score, by band: Strong is 80 or more, Good 60 or more, Fair 40 or more, and Serious concerns below 40. Vitrine's own figures; scores computed on 2026-10-14.

ProvinceStrongGoodFairSerious concernsScored
Ontario175228201115719
British Columbia7444177142
Alberta1011183510264
Quebec38876916491,330
Saskatchewan33594771210
Nova Scotia01420640
New Brunswick60838477304
Newfoundland and Labrador254912086
All scored provinces8561,3645802953,095

How to read these figures

How to cite these figures

The figures are rebuilt from the registers each time the Index is updated. To cite them:

Vitrine Retirement Institute. The Vitrine Index in numbers: seniors' residences by province. Data as of 2026-10-14. https://vitrineretirement.ca/data/